List of Awards

NOTABLE AWARDS:

  • NEW Part-Time division Overall Awards have been added for 2020!!! See below.
  • TOP TEN solo dancers in each of four competitive age divisions (Mini/Junior/Inter/Senior) will be awarded. Note: A dancer can only place once in a solo overall division.

SESSION AWARDS:

  • 1st, 2nd and 3rd placement awards for every category.
  • Routines that do not fall in the top three placements will receive a “Distinction Award”.
  • TOP Score of the Session Award.
  • Special Awards will be presented by an adjudicator at each awards session.

SCORING SYSTEM:

All performances will be acknowledged with a medal standing.

  • 84 – 86.99 – PLATINUM
  • 87 – 89.99 – PLATINUM PLUS
  • 90 – 92.99 – DIAMOND
  • 93 & Over – PURPOSE

ADJUDICATORS CHOICE SESSION AWARDS:

  • “Choreography Award” & “Performance Award” will be presented to a teacher at each awards session.

COMPETITIVE DIVISION ADJUDICATORS CHOICE TEACHER AWARDS:

Each of these awards will be presented to the teacher winners over the course of the weekend.

  • Competitive 12 & Under Choreography Award
  • Competitive 13 & Over Choreography Award
  • Technical Purpose Award
  • CREATE Award: Given to a routine with outstanding creativity.
  • SHARE Award: Given to a routine that shared an important message.
  • EMPOWER Award: Given to a routine that was inspiring and motivating.

PART-TIME COMPETITIVE OVERALL AWARDS:

  • Overall Choreography Award will be presented to the teacher.
  • Up to Top 3 solos will be awarded in each of the 4 age divisions. (Mini/Junior/Inter/Senior)
  • Up to Top 3 duet/trios will be awarded in each of the 4 age divisions. (Mini/Junior/Inter/Senior)
  • Up to Top 3 groups will be awarded in each of the 4 age divisions.(Mini/Junior/Inter/Senior)
  • The Ultimate Purpose Part-Time Awards (See the Ultimate Purpose Awards below for more details)

NOVICE OVERALL AWARDS:

  • Overall Choreography Award will be presented to the teacher.
  • Up to Top 3 routines will be awarded in each of the 4 age divisions. (Mini/Junior/Inter/Senior)

ULTIMATE PURPOSE AWARDS:

Up to $500 and the largest trophy of the weekend will be awarded to the highest scoring group in each competitive division (Mini/Junior/Inter/Senior). The Ultimate Purpose Part-Time Awards will be awarded to the highest scoring group in two combined divisions (Mini/Junior and Inter/Senior).

  • Ultimate Purpose Mini
  • Ultimate Purpose Junior
  • Ultimate Purpose Inter
  • Ultimate Purpose Senior
  • Ultimate Purpose Part-Time 12 & Under
  • Ultimate Purpose Part-Time 13 & Over

RUNNER UP – ULTIMATE PURPOSE AWARDS:

In each division a 1st Runner Up Ultimate Purpose Award will be presented. The winner will be the recipient of a cash prize and large trophy for their studio.

Note: The Runner up winner can not be represented by the same studio as the Ultimate Purpose Winner from that same division.

PRODUCTION AWARD:

  • The Highest Scoring Production routine of the weekend will receive an award and cash prize.

DISCIPLINE AWARDS:

Discipline awards will be presented to group routines in the 12 & Under and 13 & Over age divisions for the following dance genres…

BALLET, JAZZ, TAP, HIP HOP, ACRO, MUSICAL THEATRE/SONG AND DANCE, CONTEMPORARY/MODERN,  LYRICAL, and OPEN/SPECIALITY.

SPECIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS:

Purpose is proud to offer our participants the opportunity to expand their dance education through various convention and workshop experiences.

See below for a list of the scholarships we will be offering at each of our events this season:

Millennium Dance Complex Toronto, Northern Movement, Fresh Dance Intensive, True North Talent Dance Convention and You Got This, Girl!

Visit our homepage for a full list of our sponsors and their web links!